Inman Announces Democratic Appointments to House Committees


Direct Link to This Story

Democratic Leader Scott Inman
State Capitol Building Rm. 548
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma  73105
Contact: Valorie Owens
405-962-7604

OKLAHOMA CITY (January 4, 2013)  The Democratic Leader for the Oklahoma State House of Representatives today announced committee appointments and ranking members for the 2013 legislative session.  

"Every one of our members have a breadth and depth of knowledge, expertise, and experience on the issues coming before their assigned committees this legislative session," said Democratic Leader Scott Inman of Del City. "They will also each provide invaluable insight and leadership as our members advance the goals of our Caucus and, most importantly, our constituencies."

Leader Inman also assigned ranking members for the first time in each committee. Ranking members will serve as a senior advisor for caucus members, work closely with committee chairpersons to maintain goodwill, and vigorously protect the Caucus' interests in all committee business.  

Ranking members will become committee chairperson if control of the House changes.  

The House Democratic Members committee assignments include: 

Administrative Rules, Government Oversight and Repealer Committee:
Mike Shelton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City     
Will Fourkiller, Stilwell 

Agriculture and Wildlife Committee:
Steve Kouplen, Ranking Member, Beggs
James Lockhart, Heavener
Curtis McDaniel, Smithville
Brian Renegar, McAlester
Jerry Shoemake, Morris 

Common Education Committee:
Ed Cannaday, Ranking Member, Porum
Donnie Condit, McAlester
Curtis McDaniel, Smithville
Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa
Emily Virgin, Norman 

Economic Development and Financial Services Committee:
Richard Morrissette, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City
Kevin Matthews, Tulsa
Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City 

Energy and Aerospace Committee:
Eric Proctor, Ranking Member, Tulsa
Mike Brown, Tahlequah
Scott Inman, Del City
Steve Kouplen, Beggs
Jerry McPeak, Warner
R.C. Pruett, Antlers
Seneca Scott, Tulsa
Ben Sherrer, Chouteau  

General Government Committee:
Donnie Condit, Ranking Member, McAlester
David Perryman, Chickasha
Jerry Shoemake, Morris 

Government Modernization Committee:
Joe Dorman, Ranking Member, Rush Springs
Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City
Seneca Scott, Tulsa 

Higher Education and CareerTech Committee:
Emily Virgin, Ranking Member, Norman
Mike Brown, Tahlequah
Cory Williams, Stillwater 

Human Services Committee:
Anastasia Pittman, Vice-Chair and Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa
Ben Sherrer, Chouteau 

Insurance Committee:
Mike Shelton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City        
Steve Kouplen, Beggs
Kevin Matthews, Tulsa 

Judiciary Committee:
Ben Sherrer, Ranking Member, Chouteau
Scott Inman, Del City
Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City
Emily Virgin, Norman
Cory Williams, Stillwater 

Longterm Care and Senior Services Committee:
Donnie Condit, Vice-Chair, McAlester
Rebecca Hamilton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Will Fourkiller, Stilwell
James Lockhart, Heavener 

Public Health Committee:
Jeannie McDaniel, Ranking Member, Tulsa
Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City
Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City 

Public Safety Committee:
Brian Renegar, Ranking Member, McAlester  
Ed Cannaday, Porum
Chuck Hoskin, Vinita
R.C. Pruett, Antlers 

Rules Committee:
Joe Dorman, Ranking Member, Rush Springs
Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City 

States’ Rights Committee:
Kay Floyd, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Ed Cannaday, Porum
Kevin Matthews, Tulsa
Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City 

Tourism and International Relations Committee:
R.C. Pruett, Vice-Chair and Ranking Member, Antlers
Curtis McDaniel, Smithville
David Perryman, Chickasha
Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City 

Transportation Committee:
Jerry McPeak, Ranking Member, Warner
Larry Glenn, Miami
Steve Kouplen, Beggs
James Lockhart, Heavener
Eric Proctor, Tulsa 

Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee:
Seneca Scott, Ranking Member, Tulsa
R.C. Pruett, Antlers 

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:
Chuck Hoskin, Ranking Member, Vinita  
Scott Inman, Del City
Eric Proctor, Tulsa 

Appropriations and Budget Committee:
Mike Brown, Ranking Member, Tahlequah  
Joe Dorman, Rush Springs
Chuck Hoskin, Vinita
Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa
Jerry McPeak, Warner
Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City
Eric Proctor, Tulsa 

Appropriations Subcommittees:

CareerTech Subcommittee:
Cory Williams, Ranking Member, Stillwater
Larry Glenn, Miami 

Common Education Subcommittee:
Kay Floyd, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City
Ed Cannaday, Porum 

General Government Subcommittee:
Curtis McDaniel, Ranking Member, Smithville  
Will Fourkiller, Stilwell 

Higher Education Subcommittee:
David Perryman, Ranking Member, Chickasha
Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City 

Human Services Subcommittee:
Wade Rousselot, Ranking Member, Okay
Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City 

Judiciary Subcommittee:
Emily Virgin, Ranking Member, Norman
Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City 

Natural Resources and Regulatory Services Subcommittee:
Jerry Shoemake, Ranking Member, Morris
Brian Renegar, McAlester
Wade Rousselot, Okay  

Non-Appropriated Subcommittee:
Larry Glenn, Ranking Member, Miami
Wade Rousselot, Okay
Jerry Shoemake, Morris 

Public Health and Social Services Subcommittee:
Will Fourkiller, Ranking Member, Stilwell
Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City 

Public Safety Subcommittee:
Kevin Matthews, Ranking Member, Tulsa
Donnie Condit, McAlester
Joe Dorman, Rush Springs
Larry Glenn, Miami 

Revenue and Tax Subcommittee:
Wade Rousselot, Ranking Member, Okay
Mike Brown, Tahlequah
Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa 

Transportation Subcommittee:
James Lockhart, Ranking Member, Heavener
Seneca Scott, Tulsa